previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Explore (Un)Infecting the City Online

 

PROGRAMME 6 audio art

  1. SARAH ROBYN FARRELL
  2. NOMCEBISI MOYIKWA & MLONDIWETHU DUBAZANE
  3. NIGEL VERMAAS
  4. DENISE ONEN

 

PROGRAMME 3  labels. touch. me

This programme will be launched on 9 June 2021 at 6pm.

Programme 3 was originally scheduled for the Company’s Gardens|IZIKO South African National Gallery, Museum and Amphitheatre Precinct. Some of the works were meant to be projected on screens as well as on some of the colonial sculptures, the live performances would spread out across the lawns and amphitheatre.

However, weather and a looming COVID 19 Third Wave prevented this.

We trust that the works below can be imagined as an immersive experience in these rich spaces, around labels, touch and intimacy.

Live stream: 9 June 2021 at 6pm: FEELINGS RADIO PROJECT

  1. SIYA UMLILO NGCOBO (Delville Wood Memorial)
  2. SABELO SOKO (Jan Smuts Sculpture)
  3. WEZILE MGIBE (IZIKO South African National Gallery Stairs)
  4. FIGURE OF 8 DANCE COLLECTIVE (Fountains and Water Feature)

Amphitheatre

  1. NADINE MCKENZIE
  2. STRIPPERROKE CAPE TOWN
  3. LLEWELLYN MNGUNI
  4. ODWA BONGO

 

PROGRAMME 7 online digital works

  1. MYER TAUB
  2. JULIA RAYNHAM
  3. TARYN MILLAR, AARTI SHAH, SARAH CAIRNS and TRACY MEGAN
  4. MAGANTHRIE PILLAY
  5. REPAIRS AND PARTS

 

PROGRAMME 8 full festival overview

This programme will be launched on 18 June 2021.

As it happened: (Un)Infecting the City 2021

 

PROGRAMME 1  land, body, spirit

Sat 8 & Sun 9 May | Video Projection | Performance

6.30 – 7.30pm Walk About (Films on a Loop)

  1. SPIRIT MBA (Open House, Long Street) Durational Performance
  2. GROUPING AND UNGROUPING FOREVER (Open House, Long Street)
  3. MUD & FIRE PARABLES/BODY OF EVIDENCE: Amy Wilson and Gabriel Dirks (Shop Windows, 161 Long Street)
  4. ALEXANDRA-NALEDI HOLTMAN (Shop Window, 148 Long Street)
  5. MANUELA HOLZER (Shop Window, 148 Long Street)
  6. MUD & FIRE PARABLES/BODY OF EVIDENCE: Vathiswa Nodlayiya (Western Province Building, Corner Long and Wale Streets)
  7. YASMINE CALASSE (Western Province Building, c/o Long and Wale Streets)
  8. YAZEED KAMALDIEN (Western Province Building, c/o Long and Wale Streets)
  9. SOUNDZ OF THE SOUTH (Slave Lodge, c/o Wale and Adderley Streets)
  10. BUHLEBEZWE SIWANI (Groote Kerk, Bureau Street)

7.30 – 9pm Settle Down (Church Square, c/o Bureau and Parliament Streets)

  1. MUD & FIRE PARABLES/BODY OF EVIDENCE: Koleka Putuma
  2. KWASUKASUKELA ART COLLECTIVE (Performance)
  3. KAMVA (Film)
  4. MATSHELANE XHAKAZA (Film)
  5. THANIA PETERSEN
  6. LOREN LOUBSER (Film)
  7. MARLIN ZOUTMAN (Performance)
  8. DANIEL COLE
  9. NORA CHIPAUMIRE

 

PROGRAMME 2  locked in, looking out

Tues 11 & Wed 12 May

6.30 – 7.30pm Walk About (Films on a Loop)

  1. LOUISE COETZER (Shop Window, 161 Long Street)
  2. MUD & FIRE PARABLES/BODY OF EVIDENCE: Llewelyn Afrika & Koleka Putuma (Shop Window, 148 Long Street)
  3. MANUELA HOLZER (Shop Window, 148 Long Street)
  4. YASMINE CALASSE (Western Province Building, c/o Long and Wale Streets)
  5. YAZEED KAMALDIEN (Western Province Building, c/o Long and Wale Streets)
  6. MUD & FIRE PARABLES/BODY OF EVIDENCE: Vuyolwethu Nompetsheni & Vathiswa Nodlayiya (Western Province Building, c/o Long and Wale Streets)
  7. ELVIS SIBEKO (Groote Kerk, Bureau Street)

7.30 – 8.45pm Settle Down (Church Square, c/o Bureau and Parliament Streets)

  1. TANKISO MAMABOLO
  2. CHARL-JOHAN LINGENFELDER
  3. LOREN LOUBSER
  4. AYESHA MUKADAM AND DANIEL COLE
  5. SIPHUMEZE KHUNDAYI
  6. CARLA FONSECA
  7. UNUSUAL BONES
  8. SIWELA SONKE

 

PROGRAMME 4  commute remember commute

PLEASE NOTE: The venue for Programme 4 has changed to the ZEITZ MOCAA PRECINCT, V&A WATERFRONT.

Sat 22 May | 13h00 | Performance | Installation

  1. APHIWE MPAHLENI
  2. THANIA PETERSEN (Taxi installation)
  3. SBONAKALISO NDABA

 

PROGRAMME 5

From 28 May | Billboards | Posters | Installation

  1. DAVID MANN (Green pillars on Roeland Street; Hertzog Boulevard pillars outside Artscape and on pillars throughout this zone and Rondebosch Main road pillars)
  2. STEPHANIE FICHARDT (Post Office Claremont, The Company Gardens and Underpass, c/o Buitenkant and Mill Street)
  3. TONI GISELLE STUART (Slave Lodge, c/o Wale and Adderley Streets)

SHARE THIS PAGE